SIGNUP TO TEST A PERSONAL NEWSROOM

***Risk Free. No Credit Card Needed.

🚀 Launching in

  • 00

    Days

  • :
  • 00

    Hours

  • :
  • 00

    Minutes

  • :
  • 00

    Seconds

Effective date: August 27, 2020

Thank you for visiting GossipDepot.com (the "Website" or “we" or "us" or "our"). Our visitors and users (collectively "you" or "your") privacy is very important to us. Below is our Policy concerning your privacy such as:

  • How and why we collect certain information via the Website;
  • How we use and with whom we share such information;
  • How you can access and update information; and

Information We Collect

A. Registration Information - In order to sign up, users must provide the following information:

  • A gossip name (fake or real)
  • Gender
  • Country reflecting your language
  • A verifiable email address
  • A password

We will not publicly expose your email address or site password on the site. Your Gossip name, gender, and country will be displayed to users. Additional Information – Additional Information may be requested throughout the Website to access additional services.

How We Collect Information

We collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information about you:

  • Creating an Account
  • With Reactions
  • When Posting
  • With Advertisers

How We Use Information Collected From You

A. When Signing up for your Account

In order for us to provide you access on the Website, you must first create a user account our Website ("Account") using the information above in Privacy section, “Information we Collect”. Your email address and password will never be displayed to other users.

B. Emojis, Shares, Comments

Additional interaction is recorded by users such as:

  • Adding Gossip
  • Logging in and out of the Website
  • Sharing Gossips
  • Adding emojis and comments by pushing the emoji and gossipers icons
  • Subscribing to Users
  • Sending Direct Messages to Users
  • Blocking Users

C. Posting and Displaying Content

The Website displays an assortment of content posted by users. Most content can be viewed by non-logged-in users using the URL to the content.

D. Third Party Advertisers

Third-party Advertisers are allowed to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over), IP address, etc during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relatable advertisements, and to reduce spam and unrelatable content and ads.

E. Additional Uses

  • To customize the user experiences;
  • To update users regarding changes to the Website which may affect you, your services or, your Account;
  • Internal record keeping, tracking and business purposes;
  • To analyze trends and gather statistical information for aggregate use;
  • To provide technical support; and to
  • To improve our products and services.

Sharing Your Information

GossipDepot.com does not share our customer's personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, the following information may be shared as follows:

  • Business Related: As needed to undergo a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the successor organization in such transaction.
  • Safety and Compliance with Law: GossipDepot.com may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to enforce our rights or to protect the safety and security of our Website or other users.
  • To Third Parties: At times, third party companies are contracted to perform services on our behalf, including marketing assistance, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service, and data analysis. Third Parties are require to maintain the confidentiality of users Personal Information and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide services.

Links to third party web sites

Often links are provided by other users to provide additional context. GossipDepot.com is not responsible for the links to or from the Website nor the information or content contained therein. Our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect when you leave GossipDepot.com.

Minors and Children

Gossip Depot is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Website at any time. In the event that we learn of children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records. Additional Child Policy may be found in Terms of Use.

Security, Access, And Update Your Information

GossipDepot.com provides several ways to access and Update you Information:

  • Your Depot: Click the profile icon in the navbar to access your Depot;
  • My Gossips: Click the Topic Box and scroll to My Gossips to find, edit, and delete your gossips;
  • Search: Search for your data using the Search Box.

GossipDepot.com uses all reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline. In general, employee access to confidential information are limited to employees who requires the need to access such information do their jobs.

In addition each user’s account is protected by their password in order to obtain access to your Account. Please secure your passwords. It is users responsibility to protect and maintain the security of your Account. If you forget your password, loose your password, or suspect unauthorized access please change your password immediately.

Changes to this policy

Material changes to our Privacy Policy can be found on our Login Screen. GossipDepot.com will attempt to notify users of changes by sending a notice to the email address provided to us and/or by placing a notice on our Website. It is users responsibility to periodically check Terms, Privacy, and other documents made publicly available to users as they provide additional insight and governance about users use of Website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Please send us an e-mail at theg[email protected]

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an email to: [email protected]

This page is for information only. Please login or signup to demo our cloud products.